2018 ADK Marathon and Distance Festival

Here is you official 2018 lineup:

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Friday, September 21, 2018
6:00-8:00 p.m. - 5K/10K packet pickup

Saturday, September 22, 2018
7:00-8:30 a.m. - 5K/10K registration
9:30 a.m. - 5K/10K start
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Race Expo & Packet Pickup
2:00 p.m. - 1K Children's Fun Run
3:00 p.m. - Course Strategy Session
5:30-7:30 p.m. - Pasta Dinner @ Word of Life Lodge

Sunday, September 23, 2018
6:30-8:15 a.m. - Packet pickup
7:00 a.m. - Early Bird Marathon start
8:40 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. - Half-Marathon buses depart
9:00 a.m. - Marathon and Relays start
10:00 a.m. - Half-Marathon start in Adirondack
1:00 p.m. - Half-Marathon Awards, Finish Area
2:00 p.m. - Marathon / Relay Awards, Finish Area
4:00 p.m. - Post-Race Party @ Sticks & Stones

2017 ADK Results

Course Record Holders

Marathon
Male: Bryan Morseman (2:26:58, 2014)
Female: Simone Stoeppler (3:04:22, 1997)

Half Marathon
Male: Eric Macknight (1:10:16, 2017)
Female: Ashley Gorr (1:22:18, 2011)

Hand Cyclist
Male: Jeremy Shortsleeve (1:42:48, 2010)

Awards and Rewards
Each runner who crosses the Finish Line will receive an Adirondack Marathon Distance Festival finisher’s medal. The awards ceremony is at the Town Beach starting at 1:00 p.m. for the half-marathon and 2:00 p.m. for the marathon. You must be present at the post-race awards ceremony to receive your award. For the overall 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place men and women, original handcrafted Adirondack crafts will be awarded; place is determined by clock time. Adirondack gifts will be awarded to 1st place in the following age categories for men and women, based on chip time. If an age category has more than 100 runners, it will be subdivided. Under 30, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, and 80+.

Relay Team Awards – Adirondack gifts will be awarded.

Official qualification times for the marathon and certificates of completion for the full and half-marathons will be available on this website shortly after the race.

Prizes for record breaking men and women in the full Marathon:
$500 prize for a new course record OR:
$500 for the best man under 2:30:00.
$500 for the best woman under 3:00:00.

Prizes for record breaking men & women in the half-marathon:
$125 prize for a new course record OR:
$250 for the best man under 1:08:00.
$250 for the best woman under 1:22:00.

And the 2016 Winners Are...

ADIRONDACK MARATHON DISTANCE FESTIVAL

Marathon

Top 5 male finishers: 1. Matt Cheney (Princeton, N.J.), 2:32:06. 2. Jay List (Amherst), 2:39:53. 3. Stanley Larkin (St.-Basile-Le-Grand, QC), 2:55:29. 4. Matthew Torniainen (Fultonville), 3:06:51. 5. Eric Benoit (Granby, QC), 3:14:38.

Top 5 female finishers: 1. Heather Morgan (Manhattan), 3:14:41. 2. Mary Grace Spalton (Lewknor, England), 3:15:09. 3. Katy Schlichtman (North Hudson), 3:28:56. 4. Laura Adams (Charlestown, MA), 3:29:01. 5. Heather Bailey (Otego), 3:29:41.

Top 100 local finishers: 39. John Mendenhall (Saratoga Springs), 3:48:13. 60. Chris Coyne (North Creek), 4:02:13. 64. Brian McGrath (Queensbury), 4:08:01. 86. Sandy Adams (Shushan), 4:22:37. 92. Stephen Newton (Wilton), 4:27:10.

Half Marathon

Top 5 male finishers: 1. Shaun Donegan (Malta), 1:13:56. 2. Timothy Murphy (Ronkonkoma), 1:19:53. 3. Keith Weiss (Albany), 1:21:48. 4. Peter Heimgartner (Bronxville), 1:23:18. 5. Dave Mawer (Chestertown), 1:27:07.

Top 5 female finishers: 1. Christine Coughlin (Latham), 1:25:58. 2. Anna Dunsworth (Speculator), 1:31:20. 3. Maddie Leopold (New York), 1:33:25. 4. Allison Connor (Albany), 1:34:39. 5. Shondel Boyden (Colton), 1:35:47.

Top 100 local finishers: 7. John Genevich (Saratoga Springs), 1:28:16. 9. Benjamin Wisser (Schroon Lake), 1:31:18. 28. Lauren Woodcock (Saratoga Springs), 1:38:32. 32. Ryan Milton (Saratoga Springs), 1:39:31. 37. Nick Laplaca (Queensbury), 1:41:29. 42. David Corson (Porter Corners), 1:42:37. 48. Cassandra Conety (Shushan), 1:43:53. 51. Anthony Kenney (Pottersville), 1:44:43. 52. Patty Moore (Queensbury), 1:44:30. 62. Alison Muse (Saratoga Springs), 1:46:04. 66. Karen Maciariello (Moreau), 1:46:28. 76. Micka Stout (Schroon Lake), 1:48:26. 85. Britney Henderson (Saratoga Springs), 1:49:48. 86. Brandon Hudson (Saratoga Springs), 1:50:16. 87. Nicholas Tichich (Saratoga Springs), 1:51:14.